Downsizing Sounds Simple Until You See the Transaction Costs

The belief is that you sell the house, buy the smaller place, and the difference lands in your bank account as spendable money. That belief is the whole problem.

A four-bedroom house at $650,000 and a two-bedroom condo at $420,000 put a $230,000 gap in front of you, and it feels like a raise. Then the gap starts paying for things: commission, seller closing costs, the pre-sale repair list, buyer-side closing costs, condo fees, movers, furniture that fits the new floor plan, and a stretch where you carry two homes at once.

In the example this article follows, that leaves about $160,000, not $230,000.

So the decision does not turn on the two listing prices. It turns on net proceeds and monthly carrying cost, roughly $1,391 for the house against $880 for the condo. By the end you will know the four things to collect – a written net-proceeds sheet, the condo budget and reserve study, a moving-and-furnishing quote, and a leftover threshold of about $130,000 – that turn downsizing into a go or no-go instead of a guess.

CostThis exampleNotes
Sale price of house$650,000Four-bedroom house
Purchase price of condo$420,000Two-bedroom condo
Price gap$230,000The headline number
Agent commission (5.5%)$35,750Paid from proceeds at closing
Seller closing costs$6,500Title, escrow, transfer fees
Pre-sale prep (paint, carpet, repairs, staging)$9,000Spent before listing
Buyer closing costs (2%)$8,400On the $420,000 purchase
Condo document fee$350Fixed charge, does not scale
HOA move-in fee$500Fixed charge, does not scale
Full-service move with packing$3,200Due on moving day
Refit (window treatments, furniture, storage)$6,000After the move
Two-month overlap carrying costs$1,760Condo owned before house closes
Left over after all costsabout $160,000The real spendable number
The $230,000 price gap, line by line

The price gap is not the money you keep

The price gap is not the money you keep

The bank deposit is about $160,000, and it is a lump sum, not a monthly check. Picture the moment: the closing statement lands on the counter, the sale price reads $650,000, the purchase price on the condo reads $420,000, and the check you walk away with covers neither number you had in your head.

Walk the sale side first, because it is where the biggest single amount comes out. Of the $650,000, the commission is $35,750, seller closing costs run $6,500, and painting, carpet, the pre-inspection repair list and staging eat $9,000 before a buyer ever tours. That is $51,250 gone, and what remains is about $598,750.

Then the purchase side. The $420,000 condo takes about $9,250 in closing costs, document and move-in fees, pushing the total to buy in to roughly $429,250. The move and the refit – the truck, the packing crew, the window treatments and the furniture that fits a smaller room – add $9,200 on top.

Six figures feels like the headline difference, but a thick slice of it goes to other people along the way.

So $230,000, minus everything the sale and the purchase and the move took, leaves roughly $160,000. That is the money that actually reaches the account after the keys change hands.

Treat the leftover as one-time, because that is what it is. It has to carry the rest of retirement, which is exactly why the monthly carrying cost of the smaller place matters as much as the lump sum – a smaller check each month stretches that $160,000 further than a bigger one.

How much the move costs, on a scale from harmless to deal-breaking

Each line placed by what it does to the $160,000 leftover

Moving day
Doc fee and move-in fee
Refit and storage
Agent commission
Thin price gap
LowHigh
  • Moving day: $3,200, due on a fixed date
  • Doc fee and move-in fee: $850 in fixed charges
  • Refit and storage: $6,000, but it lands after the move
  • Agent commission: $35,750, the largest single line
  • Thin price gap: A $100,000 gap against $69,700 of costs leaves only $30,300
Watch firstA thin gap and a condo with weak reserves are the two lines that can turn a workable move into a bad one.

Percentages show position on the scale, not dollars spent.

Commission takes the biggest single bite

Commission takes the biggest single bite

The biggest deduction from the sale proceeds, and the one that shocks most sellers, is the commission, $35,750 of the $650,000. That single line is more than half of the $69,700 in total sale, buy-side and move costs combined – it clears the gap before the buyer pays a dollar.

Anything paid at 5.5% of the sale price hurts more when that price is high and feels locked in, because the percentage is set but the base is not.

That $35,750 is transferred at closing, taken right off the top of what the title company hands you, so you never write the check. The percentage itself is negotiable and moves with the market and with what the listing includes: professional photos, marketing, admin support and the buyer-agent split all sit inside that number. Worth a conversation with two or three agents before you sign a listing agreement, because a point shaved off the rate on this size of sale is several thousand dollars in your pocket rather than theirs.

One thing that catches people: a hot market doesn't help the way it looks on paper, since the fee rides the higher sale price up with it. Sell for more and the dollar commission rises too, even at the same rate – a better sale still leaves the fee bigger than you budgeted on the earlier figure. Read the rate on the net sheet before you agree to the listing.

Buying the smaller place costs again

Buying the smaller place costs again

The condo adds about $9,250 to the $420,000 price, so the same deduction that hit the sale now hits the purchase, and it comes out of the $598,750 the house produced, not a separate savings account.

Put that $9,250 against the $230,000 the two prices differ by, and the buy side alone takes roughly 4 cents of every dollar on the gap – before the move, before any furniture, before the first HOA check.

Two parts of the buy-side total do not scale with the condo's price, which is where a smaller purchase stops feeling cheaper. The $8,400 in buyer closing costs is 2% of $420,000 and shrinks or grows with the price. The $350 condo document fee and the $500 HOA move-in fee are flat charges – the same dollar amount whether the condo costs $300,000 or $500,000, so on a cheaper unit they weigh proportionally more.

The closing figures arrive at the table, not months ahead, so a buyer who only budgeted the purchase price gets surprised on the day.

Selling well costs money before you list

Selling well costs money before you list

Painting, carpet, a pre-inspection repair list and staging run to $9,000, and that money leaves your account before the listing goes live. A buyer walking into a fresh, neutral, clean-smelling house is not comparing it to your house; they are comparing it to the other listings in their search that already look that way.

So the spend is a trade, not an expense you can skip for free. Put the house on the market with tired paint and worn carpet and buyers do what buyers always do: they subtract the cost of fixing it from what they will pay, and usually they subtract more than the fix would have cost, because they are pricing their own hassle. Spend the $9,000 now and you compete on the things that photograph well. Skip it and you concede roughly the same amount, or more, in the final number.

The timing is the part that catches people. This cash goes out weeks or even months before the closing, so it is not netted out of the settlement statement at the end. You pay the painter in April and see the proceeds in July.

And the $9,000 is not standing in for anything else. It sits alongside the $6,500 of seller closing costs and the $35,750 commission, all coming out of the same gap you are counting on. Make the list before you list, and get a written quote for each line so the number is real.

Where the $230,000 gap goes

🏡 Agent commission (5.5%) $35,750
📝 Seller closing costs $6,500
🎨 Pre-sale prep and staging $9,000
🔑 Buyer closing costs (2%) $8,400
📄 Condo doc fee and HOA move-in $850
🚚 Full-service move with packing $3,200
🛋️ Refit and storage $6,000
Total costs$69,700 plus about $1,760 of overlap, leaving roughly $160,000 of the $230,000 gap

Figures from the example in this article: $650,000 house sold, $420,000 condo bought.

Two homes can overlap for a month or two

Two homes can overlap for a month or two

If the condo closes before the house does, you carry both properties at once, and at $880 a month for the condo, 60 days of that is about $1,760 in duplicate cost. Nobody puts this line in a budget, because it is not a fee anyone invoices you for; it is two mortgages, two sets of utilities and two insurance bills landing in the same month.

The house does not stop costing you while it waits for its closing date, either. Property tax and insurance run to the day of closing no matter what, so the overlap does not pause them.

There are two clean fixes. Negotiate a rent-back from your buyer, so you stay in the house a week or a month past closing and pay them rent instead of owning two places. Or line the dates up so the sale closes before or the same day as the purchase, and live with the movers in between.

Neither is free. A rent-back costs you rent, and pushing a closing date can cost you a deal if the buyer is on their own timeline. But the $1,760 sits outside the $69,700 of closing and move costs, so it thins the leftover further and is the easiest line of all to forget.

Old furniture rarely fits the smaller place

Old furniture rarely fits the smaller place

A smaller floor plan charges you again at the door: the sectional that anchored the living room and the dining table that seated eight usually do not fit the new rooms, and replacing what no longer works runs about $6,000. That figure covers blinds or shades cut to unfamiliar window sizes, a sofa scaled to a living room with less wall space and a different traffic pattern, and a storage unit for the overflow that has nowhere to go in a two-bedroom condo.

The overlap costs money while you own two places. This one costs money once you own only the smaller one.

None of it shows up where a homeowner looks. It is not a closing cost on either side of the transaction and it is not on the mover's bill, so it sits outside both the sale sheet and the purchase sheet, and it arrives in the first weeks after the keys change hands. Read against the $230,000 price gap, $6,000 is about 2.6 cents on the dollar, small enough to dismiss on a spreadsheet.

But it lands after the move, when the leftover from the sale is already fixed and no other line can shrink to absorb it. The blinds go up before the boxes are unpacked, and the storage unit bills on the first of the month whether the furniture decision is made or not.

Measure it before you list, not after. Walk the condo with a tape measure and the dimensions of the pieces you intend to keep, and price the gap in writing.

⚠️ COMMON MISTAKE

Do not leave the refit out of the budget

The $6,000 for window treatments, furniture and a storage unit is not a closing cost, so it never shows up on any closing statement. It is still money leaving your account in the first month after you move, and it comes straight out of the leftover.

Moving day is the cheapest line item

Moving day is the cheapest line item

The move itself costs $3,200 for a local full-service job with packing included, and it is due on moving day.

Set that against the $35,750 commission and it looks like a rounding error, and in the $69,700 cost stack it is the smallest line after the condo document fee. But it is the one cost in the whole list that arrives on a fixed date with a truck in the driveway, whether or not the closing wire has cleared or the seller has handed over keys on time. Distance, stairs, a piano and how much of the packing you hand off all push the number around; a local two-bedroom with full packing sits at $3,200 here, and a long-distance haul or a third-floor walk-up without an elevator moves it well past that.

The cheap quote usually means a truck, a few friends and a Saturday.

The difference does not vanish. It shows up later as a cracked tabletop, a replacement sofa, a damaged door frame and three days of your own time you did not budget. Full-service with packing costs more up front and removes the part where you are carrying boxes at sixty-two with a bad shoulder.

Because the date is fixed, put it in the cash-flow plan rather than the closing statement.

The $3,200 leaves your account on the day, not at settlement, so it needs to be sitting in checking the week before, alongside the $1,760 overlap if you have one running. It is small money in the total, and it is the only line that will not wait for paperwork.

The tax bill is usually zero, but confirm it

The tax bill is usually zero, but confirm it

Probably nothing, and only if the sale clears the IRS home-sale exclusion, which is why the $0 has to be confirmed before the house is listed rather than after the papers are signed.

The rules on ownership, use and the dollar limit are set out in Publication 523 at irs.gov, and they are worth reading on a quiet afternoon with the closing file in front of you. Gain above the exclusion is taxed. In this example the assumption is $0, and that assumption holds up only if you owned and lived in the house long enough and the gain sits under the limit.

Receipts are the proof, and most people cannot find them.

The kitchen remodel, the new roof, the addition – every one of those raises your cost basis and shrinks any taxable gain. Without the receipts, the improvement is a memory, and the proof is missing at exactly the moment you need it. Start a folder now, paper or scanned, and pull the contractor invoices and the permits.

The tax line does not change the roughly $160,000 left over in this example.

A failed test can, though, and the leftover shrinks dollar for dollar against whatever gain is taxable. Confirm the exclusion applies to your numbers before you sign a listing agreement, and if the gain is close to the limit, run the figures past a CPA rather than a forum.

Tax and insurance fall, but not proportionally

Tax and insurance fall, but not proportionally

Your monthly bills do go down, but by about a third of what the drop in square footage would lead you to expect. On the old four-bedroom, property tax runs $7,800 a year and homeowners insurance runs $2,400-$10,200 total. On the two-bedroom condo, the tax bill lands near $5,040 and the HO-6 policy near $900, so the same two lines cost $5,940. That is $4,260 a year back in your pocket, or $355 a month.

Two things to know before you bank on that figure.

The new tax number is not final until the assessor says it is. Assessments trail a sale by months in a lot of places, and some jurisdictions reassess after a purchase at the new price, so the $5,040 is an estimate and not a receipt. Call the local assessor's office and ask what the bill on that specific unit will be before you sign anything – a five-minute question that can move the number by hundreds of dollars.

The insurance line falls for a reason worth understanding. The house policy had to rebuild a whole structure from the foundation up. An HO-6 policy does not – the HOA's master policy insures the building itself, and the HO-6 covers the interior: your walls-in finishes, your belongings, and the gap between the master policy's deductible and your own liability. Cheaper cover, less of it, and that is the trade you are deciding on.

Look at what the saving is against. $4,260 a year is roughly 1.9 cents on every dollar of the $230,000 price gap. It will not turn a thin deal into a fat one, and it does not arrive as extra cash in the first year – it arrives as a smaller bill, month by month, which is a different thing.

House upkeep versus HOA dues

🔧

House upkeep

  • $6,500 a year, about $540 a month
  • You choose the contractor and the timing
  • A new roof is your decision and your bill
  • Repairs can be deferred if cash is tight
🏢

Condo HOA

  • $385 a month, $4,620 a year
  • The board chooses the contractor and the timing
  • A special assessment can arrive by vote
  • Reserve study shows what is coming

The HOA replaces upkeep you used to control

The HOA replaces upkeep you used to control

The HOA dues are $385 a month, which comes to $4,620 a year, and that sits against the roughly $6,500 a year of upkeep the house demanded. So on the surface the dues are $1,880 a year cheaper. That is where the arithmetic gets interesting, and where most people stop looking.

Because dues are not the same thing as upkeep, even when the dollar amount is lower. They cover the shared building and grounds, and nothing else. The interior of your condo, the appliances, the deductible on any insurance claim, the water heater that quits in February, all of that stays your cost on top of the $385.

So the $1,880 a year is real, but it buys a shared roof and a board decision instead of direct control.

That trade is the part nobody puts in the spreadsheet. With a house, when the roof goes, you call a roofer and you pick the shingles and you eat the bill. With a condo, the board calls a roofer and you eat a share of the bill, sometimes years later, sometimes all at once. A special assessment for a new roof or an elevator repair can arrive by a vote, and it is not folded into the $385.

You can see it coming, though, if you look before you buy. The reserve study sits in the condo documents, and it is the closest thing to a maintenance forecast you will get. Ask for it during the inspection period, read how funded the reserves are, and skim the recent board minutes for anything the building has been deferring. Before you sign, run the $385 against your own budget to see what the dues plus the interior costs actually leave you.

Monthly savings are smaller than the price gap

Monthly savings are smaller than the price gap

Add tax, insurance and the HOA dues together and the condo carries at $880 a month. The house carried at $1,391. The gap between those two numbers is about $510 a month, which is the figure that lands in your budget every single month once the move is done.

Here is how the $880 breaks down. Property tax of $5,040 a year, HO-6 insurance of $900 a year, and HOA dues of $4,620 a year. The house side was $7,800 in tax, $2,400 in insurance, and $6,500 in upkeep, which totals $1,391 a month. Same math, smaller place, lower number.

But look at what happened to each line, because they did not all just shrink. Property tax kept its name and dropped. House insurance became an HO-6 policy, a different product with a smaller premium and narrower coverage. And house upkeep did not vanish. It changed its name to HOA dues.

That is the honest version of the $510. It is real money, and over a year it is about $6,120. But it comes attached to less space and less control over repairs and reserves. Some old costs vanish outright, some simply get a new label, and a few just move to a different line on the page.

🗓️ The move, from listing to leftover

1

Collect the three numbers

Get a written net-proceeds sheet, the condo's budget and reserve study, and a moving-and-furnishing quote.

2

Spend $9,000 on prep

Paint, carpet, pre-inspection repairs and staging go in before the house is listed.

3

Close on the house

Commission, seller closing costs and prep come out of the $650,000 sale, leaving about $598,750.

4

Buy the condo

The $420,000 purchase plus $9,250 in buy-side costs puts you at about $429,250 to buy in.

5

Cover the overlap

If the two homes overlap for 60 days, about $1,760 in duplicate carrying cost comes out of pocket.

6

Move and refit

$3,200 for the move and $6,000 for furniture and storage leave roughly $160,000.

7

Test the leftover

Compare the $160,000 against ten years of condo carrying costs plus a special-assessment cushion.

Downsizing pays only when the gap clears the costs

Downsizing pays only when the gap clears the costs

Add up everything the move takes out and the answer usually turns on how wide the gap was to begin with. Here the costs land near $69,700, and the $230,000 gap has to carry all of it before a dollar reaches you.

Think about what that means per dollar of difference: close to thirty cents of every dollar between the two prices disappears into the transaction before the keys change hands, and the $1,760 of overlap comes out on top of that.

Where the arithmetic helps is a wide gap, a long stay and a house that has been eating money. A bigger spread leaves more behind, ten or fifteen years in the condo spreads the cost over more months, and a roof, a furnace and a driveway on the old place were going to be paid for anyway. Move into a condo with thin reserves, though, and a single special assessment for a new elevator can take back a year of the monthly saving in one vote.

A gap that shrinks to $100,000 tells the story. Against the same $69,700 of costs, roughly $30,300 survives, and the overlap and the small monthly difference come out of that. Two years in the condo and the move has barely paid for itself. That is the number to run before anything gets listed.

Get the net sheet before you list

Get the net sheet before you list

Because the margin can vanish, the right first move is to stop guessing and put three written numbers on the kitchen table before a sign goes in the yard. Start with the selling agent's printed net-proceeds statement for the $650,000 house, and read it one line at a time: the $35,750 commission, the $6,500 in seller closing costs, the $9,000 for paint, carpet, repairs and staging, and the cash figure left at the bottom. That bottom line is the only sale number that should enter the decision.

Next comes the condo itself, and this one has a clock on it. During your inspection period, before the contingency deadline expires, request the HOA's operating budget, the reserve study and the last few board meeting minutes.

The number you are hunting for is $385 a month and what sits behind it: how much is set aside for the roof and the elevator, and whether minutes show a special assessment being discussed. The $25,000 cushion below is sized to that risk, not to a hunch.

Third, get a written moving-and-furnishing quote covering the $3,200 full-service move and the $6,000 refit, with window treatments and storage priced separately so nothing arrives as a surprise.

Here is the test for this example. Ten years of condo carrying costs at $10,560 a year is $105,600; add a $25,000 special-assessment cushion and the leftover needs to be about $130,000. At $160,000 this move clears the bar. A thinner leftover does not, and now you know before the listing photos.

💡 PRO TIP

Read the reserve study before the deadline

The condo's reserve study and recent board minutes tell you whether a special assessment is likely. Read them during the inspection period, while you can still walk away without losing your deposit.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much of the price difference do I actually keep when I downsize?

In the example this article follows, a $230,000 gap between a $650,000 house and a $420,000 condo leaves about $160,000 after all costs. The sale side, buy side, move, refit and overlap eat roughly $70,000 of the gap. Your own numbers will differ, but the shape is the same.

Is it worth downsizing if the price gap is only $100,000?

Run the arithmetic before you decide. A $100,000 gap against the same $69,700 of costs leaves about $30,300, which is not enough to justify the disruption for most people. A larger gap, a long stay in the smaller home, and heavy upkeep on the old house are what make the move pay.

Will I owe capital gains tax on the sale of my house?

Probably not, if the gain falls under the IRS home-sale exclusion. The rules are in Publication 523 at irs.gov, and they cover ownership, use and dollar limits. Confirm your situation with a CPA before you list, not after you close.

What happens if I buy the condo before my house sells?

You carry both homes for the overlap period. In this example, a 60-day overlap at $880 a month is about $1,760 in duplicate cost. You can ask the buyer for a rent-back, or push the condo closing date forward so the two homes do not overlap.

Are HOA dues cheaper than maintaining a house?

They can be, but they buy a different thing. In this example, $4,620 a year in dues replaces $6,500 a year in upkeep, a saving of $1,880. The trade is control: the board decides the contractor and the timing, and a special assessment can arrive by vote.

Three numbers decide whether the leftover justifies the move

Downsizing is not a $230,000 payout. Here it is about $160,000 once, and about $510 a month after that, and those two numbers are what the decision actually rests on.

The two listing prices are where the arithmetic starts, not where it ends – the house and the condo were never going to hand you the gap between them intact.

So go get three numbers: a written net-proceeds sheet, the condo budget and reserve study, a moving-and-furnishing quote. In this example, roughly $130,000 left over is the line between a move that funds the next decade and one that moves the cost somewhere you cannot see it.

Get the net sheet before you list

Ask an agent for a written net-proceeds sheet on your house, and read every line. That one page tells you what the price gap actually leaves in your account.

Author

  • Martin Albert

    Martin Albert is the Senior Personal Finance Writer at DayWithPun, where he covers saving, retirement, budgeting, investing, debt, and everyday money decisions. His work focuses on turning complicated financial topics into clear, practical guidance readers can understand and use.
    Martin brings a thoughtful, research-focused approach to each article, with an emphasis on realistic examples, useful comparisons, and helping readers make more confident decisions about their financial future.

Leave a Comment